our logo

Trish Kill: Cognitive Behavioural Coach in London Bridge, Wadhurst & Tunbridge Wells

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies, the owner and provider of this Website. When you trust us with your personal data, we take our responsibility to protect it very seriously. We respect privacy, and your rights to control your personal data. With that in mind, we want to be clear about the data we collect and why.
The prime purpose of collecting your data is to provide you with services published on our website. Whether that's using our website to find information, to contact a professional. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.




Definitions and interpretation
1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Data: collectively all information that you submit to Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use the enquiry form of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Data Protection Laws: any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
GDPR: the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies, or us: Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number The Oaks whose registered office is at Castle Walk , Wadhurst, E Sussex , TN5 6DB ;
UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website: the website that you are currently using, www.Collaborationcoaching.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.




Scope of this privacy policy
2. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
3. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies is the "data controller". This means that Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.
Data collected
4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
a. name;
b. role/profession;
c. nature of service enquiry;
d. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
e. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
How we collect Data
5. We collect Data in the following ways:
a. data is given to us by you; and
b. data is collected automatically.
Data that is given to us by you
6. When you use or contact our website, you do so at your own discretion and provide any personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed below. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using our form that you do so at your own risk. This is in in accordance with this privacy policy.
Data that is collected automatically
7. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".
Our use of Data
8. Data may be used by us for internal record keeping and to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. This is in accordance with this privacy policy.
9. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).
Who we share Data with
10. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
a. our employees.
b. we may also share data with professional advisors in the process of delivering our services to you.
c. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
Keeping Data secure
11. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
a. access to customer and supplier records is controlled by senior management.
b. we store your Data on a secure protected server.
12. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: [email protected]
13. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.
Data retention
14. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
15. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.
Your rights
16. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
a. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
17. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, please contact us via this e-mail address: [email protected]
18. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
19. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.
Links to other websites
20. This Website may host links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.
Changes of business ownership and control
21. Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
22. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
23. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.
Cookies
24. Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
25. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
26. This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie and Description: Strictly necessary simple session cookies
Purpose: These are required for the operation of our website. We use cookies to maintain your session while you are visiting our website

For more information generally on cookies, please refer to aboutcookies.org.





General
27. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
28. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
29. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
30. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.
Changes to this privacy policy
31. Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Trish Kill trading as TKC and Collaboration Coaching and Collaboration Therapies by email at [email protected]

11th April 2019


click
©2021 Trish Kill is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy